Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5187A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6668

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1976
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5187A
MSN: 28187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyess, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit unmarked power line 40ft agl located 100ft short of runway. Strip owned by plts family.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB