Accident Schleicher D-KIMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66685

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Schleicher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIMK
MSN: 24845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragonah, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was having difficulty maintaining control of the glider due to strong winds. He decided to land on a dirt road, but abandoned the attempt when he saw an approaching vehicle. The pilot landed in an adjacent field, approximately 2 miles south of the airport of departure. During the landing, the glider struck rough terrain that severed the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with unsuitable terrain during a precautionary landing. Contributing factors were the strong winds and the approaching vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030714X01083&key=1

Location