Incident Private Explorer II C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66691

Date:Monday 27 July 2009
Time:10
Type:Private Explorer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Azure Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Azure Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private floatplane crashed into the lake while trying to land. The occupants were taken to shore by persons from another similar aircraft which landed safely, treated for injuries by rescue personnel who parachuted down, and later airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.bclocalnews.com/bc_thompson_nicola/clearwatertimes/breaking_news/51898097.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviation.ca/content/view/7669/117/]
CADORS 2009P1062