Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N3814A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66703

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3814A
MSN: 94
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:AZ86
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a radio call from a handheld microphone on base to final, the pilot realized that she was a little high. She set the microphone down and placed both hands on the control stick in an effort to execute a sideslip to lose altitude. While attempting to flare and clear the airport boundary fence, the glider did not respond to back pressure applied to the control stick. The microphone was later found lodged in the control stick well.
Probable Cause: Diminished control during the landing phase of operation due to a partial blockage of the elevator controls by a microphone that became lodged in the control stick well.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21259&key=1