Accident LET L-13 Blaník N136AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66707

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Antelope Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N136AS
MSN: 027017
Total airframe hrs:3491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%2520O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daggett, CA (KDAG)
Destination airport:Baker, CA (0O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot of the glider encountered a loss of thermal lift. A forced landing was made to a vacant, unattended, interstate highway rest stop. The rest stop was surrounded by level terrain. During the landing approach, the left wing contacted a light pole, shearing off the wing's outboard 6 feet.

Probable Cause: The loss of thermal lift that resulted in a forced landing and the pilot's improper glide path that resulted in a collision with a light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA228