Accident Grob G103C Twin III N103MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66716

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:Bob Bruce
Registration: N103MS
MSN: 34-756
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:Continental%2520O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wing of the glider struck a tree when the solo student pilot was correcting the flight path to align the glider with the runway centerline during the final approach. The density altitude was calculated at 4,215 feet. The student pilot had 15.2 hours of total flight time in gliders. He was endorsed for solo flight and had 2.4 hours of solo flight time in the glider. The operator reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'maintain[ing] adequate clearance over obstacles.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment of the glider resulting in failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA238

Location