Incident Saab 105Ö GA-11 grey,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66732

Date:Thursday 17 April 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: GA-11 grey
MSN: 105-411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allentsteig, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linz/Hoersching
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost speed during a turn at low altitude and crashed to the ground at Allentsteig millitary exercise range, near Steinberg. Pilot Lt Thomas Ploder was able to eject safely before the trainer jet crashed and landed with the parachute.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
AFM JUN 2003