Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N41930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66739

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41930
MSN: 28-7415361
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Purcell, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsby, OK (1K4)
Destination airport:Goldsby, OK (1K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he had practiced a simulated loss of engine power to a field near the Canadian River. After finishing the practice approach, witnesses observed the airplane flying north to south about 30 feet above the river. They observed the airplane climb and fly over the East Washington Street Bridge, which spans the river between Purcell, Oklahoma and Lexington, Oklahoma. The airplane then descended back down into the river bottom, hit power lines that crossed over the river, and then came to rest in the river about one mile south of the bridge. Portions of the horizontal stabilizer and the wing had separated from the fuselage. The pilot was seriously injured. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location