Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N989TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66749

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989TP
MSN: 18257006
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4878 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls Municipal Airport (KIFA), Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmond, IA (Y48)
Destination airport:Iowa Falls, IA (IFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna pilot stated that he announced his position on the approach to the airport starting about 11 miles out and continuing until he was on final approach. While on final, he noticed a Swift airplane holding on the taxiway for runway 31. He said that he heard a radio transmission that stated, “There are two airplanes landing.” He said that he immediately heard and felt a bang. He reported, “My aircraft turned sideways some and came on down to the runway.” The pilot of the other aircraft, a Mooney, stated that he announced his position on the approach to the airport while entering the downwind for runway 31. He said, “The only traffic observed was an airplane holding at taxiway intersection.” He said that he was ready to reduce power to land when his left wing rose violently. He stated that he lost consciousness, woke up thinking of fire, turned off switches, and became unconscious again before waking up in the emergency room. He reported that the purpose of the flight was to get the airplane to the airport for its annual inspection. An examination of the Mooney showed collision witness marks on its upper surfaces indicative of the Cessna impacting from above. An examination of the Cessna showed collision witness marks on its lower surfaces. 49 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.113 states, in part, "When two or more aircraft are approaching an airport for the purpose of landing, the aircraft at the lower altitude has the right-of-way but it shall not take advantage of this rule to cut in front of another which is on final approach to land or to overtake that aircraft."
Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to execute adequate visual lookout, resulting in the two airplanes colliding over the runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Location