Loss of control Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 M-BOAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66759

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopter (Isle of Man) Limited
Registration: M-BOAT
MSN: 3998
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Deer Isle, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Island, ME
Destination airport:Deer Island, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed a private yacht and was flying along an island shoreline at approximately 400 feet above mean sea level when the pilot entered an out-of-ground effect hover and initiated a left-pedal turn. The helicopter started turning faster than commanded, and the pilot was unable to regain control. The helicopter subsequently lost altitude and impacted the water. Prior to impacting the water, the pilot deployed the emergency skid-mounted floats to prevent sinking. According to the pilot, "the accident was totally pilot error with no mechanical malfunction." Examination of the wreckage confirmed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an out-of-ground-effect hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location