Loss of control Accident Rutan Long-EZ N7CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66781

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7CE
MSN: 99
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica Airport (KSMO), California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after taking off, the airplane's engine lost power. While attempting to return to the departure runway the engine would intermittently start, then lose power. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane to final in a rapid descent the engine started again, followed by the pilot losing control of the airplane and impacting the runway at about a 45-degree angle in a nose low, left wing down attitude. The airplane came to rest in an upright position. Post-examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have prevented the engine from developing power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location