Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N1999G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66783

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Rampart Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1999G
MSN: LJ-319
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10955 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6 SER 578HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:West Point, VA
Destination airport:West Point, VA (FYJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a skydiving flight at approximately 14,000 feet, an instructor positioned himself at the door opening with his jump student nearby. The student inadvertently pulled the instructor's reserve parachute D-ring, deploying the chute and pulling the instructor out of the airplane. The instructor contacted the left horizontal stabilizer then descended toward the ground coming to rest suspended in a tree by his parachute.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the instructor's reserve parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2007 N1999G Franklin County Sport Parachute Center, Inc. 0 Louisburg, North Carolina min

Location