Incident Airbus A320-232 N588JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66786

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jet Blue
Registration: N588JB
MSN: 2201
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jet Blue Flight 150 suffered an 'ENG 1 SYSTEM FAULT' on the ECAM along with 'ENG 1 OVERTEMP' on departure at 400 feet. Unable to stabilize the engine, the flight returned to MCO.
Maintenance replaced 10th stage bleed valve, 7th stage solenoid valve and nr 1 engine EEC.

Sources:

FAA Accident Reports
FAA SDR