Incident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C PH-APB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 668

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Harry Bogaerds BV t/a Harbo BV
Registration: PH-APB
MSN: 25-5276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westmaas, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N8789, D-ESRB. First registered in the Netherlands on 8.10.72 as PH-APB. Damaged beyond repair in forced landing at Westmaas, 14 Km south of Rotterdam, Netherlands, 24.8.77 during agricultural (crop spraying) operations. Registration PH-APB cancelled 27.9.77

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm