Accident Cessna 172 N3959S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6692

Date:Thursday 9 March 1967
Time:04:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Saguaro Aviation
Registration: N3959S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot taking off to evade police. Officer shot atacft,killed plt,aircraft became airborne and crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB