Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67165

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7755: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol. 17/09/1941
Missing. The aircraft failed to return from operational flight off the coast of Libya.
Crew:
F/Sgt (745763) Jack BENDALL (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1154518) Charles Herbert HILL (Obs) RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt (552771) Alexander BROWN (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/9140
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list