Accident Cessna 172 N5194A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6721

Date:Sunday 25 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5194A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sailor Sprngs, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/27/66.Pilot alcohol level 131 mg percent,sufficient cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB