Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67411

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Channel off coast Brittany. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim T2141:Took off at 13:10 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol over Beat 17. 17/04/1941
During an patrol the aircraft was shot down at sea off the Brittany coast by enemy fighters Bf109s during an aerial combat. Crashed in The Channel off coast Brittany
Crew:
Sgt (742026) Ivor Griffiths SARJEANT (pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (967757) Lionel Lewis EVERED (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (552727) Kenneth Gaston GRESTY (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/5910
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com
5.CWGC