Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67491

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5903/D: Took off at 19:51hrs for a raid to Hanover. 23/03/1941
The plane on a mission off the German coast, apparently disappeared over the North Sea /Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (904527) Cecil Hubert KING (Pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (755142) Robert Friar MURPHY (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (755569) Frederick GIBBS (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/5539
5.CWGC