ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6752
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1976 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: | Cessna 172D |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N56F |
MSN: | 17249772 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marklesburg, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pittsburg, PA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg wx brief Pilot informed of airmets and icing rpts for flight area.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC76AN097 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB