Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz BGA 3735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67641

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:The Gliding Centre
Registration: BGA 3735
MSN: B-2029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield - EG55 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EG55
Destination airport:EG55
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This fatal winch launch accident occurred after the winch cable broke when the glider was between 150 and 300ft. The pilot recovered to normal gliding attitude and then turned through 180°. After a short run downwind a further turn into wind was started. During this turn the glider spun and hit the ground killing the student pilot.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201991%20to%202000/volume%20xlvii%20No2%20Apr-May%201996%20web.pdf