Incident DFS-30 Kranich II BGA 1092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67685

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:
Type:DFS-30 Kranich II
Owner/operator:Lakes Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1092
MSN: 065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thun -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KRANICH 2, BGA 1092. This aircraft was very severely damaged during the International
Rally at Thun in 1979. The JS Weihe BGA 448 and the DFS Kranich 2, BGA 1092. are'glad that we
Can report that these two aircraft are being worked on by Dave Almey of Peterborough Sailplanes. Dave Almey has already finished several bulkheads for the Krahich's nose, which had completely disintegrated during the accident

History: (DFS Kranich B-1) manufactured by AB Flygplan, Norrköping, Sweden and delivered as kit to SwAF 1943. Built by SwAF, accepted 17 dec 1943, reg. 8204, to SwAF F 10 Air Base, Ängelholm. Cancelled by SwAF dec 1952, to KSAK. Civil reg SE-SPN 19 may 1953, Nordvästra Skånes Flygklubb. Sw reg cancelled 14 feb 1963, sold to UK.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_39_February_1981.pdf
http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_43.pdf
Riksarkivet (Swedish National Archives), Stockholm