ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67686
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | South Wales Gliding Club |
Registration: | BGA 1075 |
MSN: | GMJ001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire |
Destination airport: | Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:BGA 1075 was built from kit by Joe Grimes, Gordon Mealing & Ray Jefferies, and operated by the South Wales Gliding Club. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into trees on approach to Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire on 4/2/1973
Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm