Accident Slingsby T.8 Kirby Tutor BGA 1072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67687

Date:Sunday 25 April 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.8 Kirby Tutor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meir Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the initial stages of a winch-launch, the glider appeared to an observer to be flying slowly. At about 60 to 70 ft., the
pilot reduced the angle of climb, but the glider stalled and then crashed before recovery action could take effect.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965