Incident Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F BGA 974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67690

Date:Thursday 1 July 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: BGA 974
MSN: FB-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in Collision with Olympia 2B at Nympsfield, Gloucestershire 1.7.65. According to an eyewitness report:

"Ralf Jones repaired [the Skylark after an accident on 27.8.64] "and flew it himself until colliding with an Olympia whilst competing in a competition at Nympsfield. I was there tugging in a Tiger Moth at the time and well remember seeing Ralf descend by parachute and land just outside the airfield. Pieces of Skylark rained down for some time afterwards. The badly damaged Olympia arrived on the site with the unhurt pilot still aboard having decided he wasn't high enough to jump by the time he'd got the canopy off.

Sources:

1. http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. http://smith-soaring.blogspot.co.uk/2010/11/soaring-and-art-peter-lanyon.html