Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-JFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67772

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:S.Kidman and Co., North Adelaide,SA
Registration: VH-JFD
MSN: 172S-8885
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coober Pedy, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coober Pedy Airport, SA (CPD/YCBP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to start the Cessna from the cockpit, he spun the propeller by hand but was not quick enough clambering aboard.

The plane flew for 300 metres before smashing into pieces when it crash landed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blog.taragana.com/n/plane-takes-itself-for-a-ride-in-australia-129708/]
http://www.abc.net.au/reslib/200908/r411368_1944378.jpg