Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman E75/PT-17 Kaydet N5195N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67778

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75/PT-17 Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5195N
MSN: 75-5960
Engine model:Lycoming R680E-B4E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoneman Lake near Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that during cruise flight, the pilot “decided to turn around because the airplane was not gaining altitude.” The passenger stated that his head was down looking at a chart as they turned and when he looked up, “they were going down fast and then he blacked out.” Examination of the accident site and airplane by first responders revealed that the airplane impacted the ground within an open field at an elevation of about 6,692 feet mean sea level (msl). Structural damage was observed to the upper and lower left wings and empennage consistent with a stall and a nose down impact. Using reported weather conditions from a weather reporting station located 15 miles northwest of the accident site and the reported accident site elevation, density altitude was calculated to be about 10,681 feet msl. Post accident examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1976 N5195N 0 near Rotan, TX sub

Location