Accident Jodel D. 11 C-FUVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67781

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Jodel D. 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUVY
MSN: EJE 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courtenay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Airpark, Surrey, British Colombia
Destination airport:Courtney Airpark, British Columbia (CAH3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Jodel D11 amateur-built aircraft was en route from Delta Airpark to Courtenay Airpark when structural failure occurred in the circuit at Courtenay. Portions of the right wing were found 500 metres from the crash site. The pilot was fatally injured. There was no fire.

Sources:

1. TSB Occurrence No:A09P0231
2. CADORS 2009P1097
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/Pilot+dies+Courtenay+plane+crash/1859593/story.html]