Serious incident Airbus A320-211 EC-ICQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67783

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Vueling (Clickair c/s)
Registration: EC-ICQ
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Six people have been injured after a fire broke out in an engine on a passenger plane that was pushing back before taxi, from Orly airport in Paris with Alicante (Spain) as destination.

Conclusion
The incident was caused by the installation of a starter part that was probably not proven to be compliant.
A contributing factor was fuel leakage due to an insufficiently tight T-fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/8185594.stm
https://zpravy.idnes.cz/na-parizskem-letisti-vzplal-motor-airbusu-sedm-cestujicich-je-zranenych-1qg-/zahranicni.aspx?c=A090805_141458_zahranicni_stf