Incident Schleicher K 8B OE-.... (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67790

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Feldkirchen-Ossiachersee
Registration: OE-.... (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchscheiden, Near Feldkirchen -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled during approach to an offshore-landing at Buchscheiden, Near Feldkirchen due to heavy downdrafts and crashed to the ground. The female pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010711_Ka8b_85023_02.pdf