Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OE-API,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67791

Date:Saturday 29 August 1981
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Österreichischer Aeroclub - Landesverband Tirol
Registration: OE-API
MSN: 18-8204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18 Super Cub crashed to the ground from altitude of about 20m AGL during towing-operations at Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI and burst into flames killing the pilot. The glider (Schleicher ASW 18) was able to land safely.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19810828_Schleppunfall_Piper_PA_18_Innsbruck_24078.pdf