Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4554V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67799

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Integrity Aviation Solutions LLC
Registration: N4554V
MSN: D-1383
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3241 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sundance Air Park, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmond, OK (330K)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (HSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed and was destined for an airport 17 miles away for a planned fuel stop. While at an altitude of approximately 3,000 feet and about 8 miles from his planned destination, the airplane's single engine stopped producing power. The pilot was able to restart the engine after he activated the electric fuel pump and selected the left fuel tank. The engine continued to produce power until approximately 3 miles from the destination airport when it again lost complete power. The pilot selected a field and executed a forced landing. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the airplane’s fuel tanks were not breached and contained only a residual amount of fuel. The inspector further reported that the vegetation underneath the fuel tanks did not exhibit signatures of a fuel spill.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location