Accident Dornier Do-27Q-1 Dror ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67802

Date:Saturday 8 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27Q-1 Dror
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Tawfik, N of Suez city -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Israel license built "Dror" (35xfrom10.1964-67); shot down by Egypt SA-2 missile at 7000 ft; crew bailed out; Lt. Ehud Ben Arie killed.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
http://arabvictoryforum.p2h.info/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=303