Accident Republic P-47 Thunderbolt 42-22491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67806

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:552nd FTSqn /495th FTGp USAAF
Registration: 42-22491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Tean, North Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Narrative:
Lieutenant Donald M. Pfaff, aged 22yrs, flying on a battle formation training mission from a base in Shropshire.
Plane reportedly sent into a spin by another aircraft and crashed onto cottages at the intersection of High Street and Riverside Road in the village of Upper Tean.
The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the pilot lost his life.

Sources:

1. The Evening Sentinel-6th Aug.2009.
2. Joe Baugher USAAF Serials.