Wirestrike Accident Aerotechnik L-13SW Vivat S5-KAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67807

Date:Thursday 6 August 2009
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SW Vivat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-KAH
MSN: 880221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorisnica near Ptuj -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJPT
Destination airport:LJBL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (pilot-in-command), in agreement with the owner (the owner was a passenger), had the intention to to fly the aircraft from Ptuj Airport (LJPT) to Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL) in visual meteorological conditions after the 100 hour and annual inspection of the aircraft by the maintenance approved Part-145 organisation based at Ptuj Aerodrome.
Taxi, runway approach, take-off and climb were normally up to an altitude of about 50m. At this altitude an uncontrolled automatic airbrake application occurred.
The pilot did not notice that the air brakes were deployed and attempted to stabilise the flight at full power because he thought he was entering turbulence. Despite full power, he had to control the aircraft in a gentle descent in order to maintain the indicated airspeed. The Indicated Air Speed (IAS) was slightly above 80km/h while in a gentle right turn avoiding an obstacle.
After laterally overflying the obstacle, the pilot searched for an emergency landing area. He found the corn field unsuitable and continued to fly in a gentle descent until until he saw a power line in front of him. He thought that if he tried to fly over the power line, he would lose speed. The pilot decided to fly under the wires. In doing so the aircraft hit the road embankment with its main landing gear, rotated to the left and bounced almost vertically into the air, turning on its longitudinal axis.
After bouncing off the ground, the aircraft became entangled in the wires of a power line and was suspended on the line.

The cause of the accident is: HUMAN FACTOR
The pilot did not carry out all the procedures prescribed by the manufacturer in the Owner's Manual for the operation of powered gliders prior to the flight. For this reason, the air brakes were not locked or self-locked in the retracted position, which resulted in an uncontrolled self-extension of the air brakes after approach into a turbulent area.
c) Indirect contributory factors:
1. The owner of the aeroplane was not informed by the person in charge of the maintenance organisation that the maintenance organisation was not authorised to carry out work on the subject aeroplane.
2. The taxiway from the maintenance organisation's hangar ramp to the ramp of the Ptuj Aero Club was was carried out by the owner on an unmaintained grassed area outside the manoeuvring areas of the aerodrome Moškanjci (Ptuj - LJPT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.zurnal24.si/Letalo-obstalo-v-zicah/novice/crnakronika/123233
https://www.sta.si/en/vest.php?s=a&id=1416212
https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/Dokumenti/letalstvo/2009/Koncn-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece-moornega-jadralnega-letala-Blanik-L-13-SW-Vivat.pdf