Accident Air Command CLT N8099P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67816

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:14:25
Type:Air Command CLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8099P
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mentone Airport (C92), Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (RCR)
Destination airport:Mentone, IN (C92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local airport was hosting an annual rotorcraft convention. Prior to the flight, the pilot had participated in the pilot's briefing and had been cleared to fly at the event. After flying to a nearby airport for lunch, the pilot was returning to the airport hosting the convention when the accident occurred. The pilot had entered a left hand traffic pattern for landing on runway 36. The air boss cleared the pilot to land and the pilot noticed "there was a lot of other aircraft activity." The pilot elected to extend his intended landing spot "past the majority of the aircraft... ." The pilot reported that "I hit the runway very hard and bounced on one wheel which veered me to the right in the direction of the east grass beside the runway. I was still going to be OK and continued to try and land. Then I was in the slow speed where the nose wheel is not on the ground yet and you are not able to steer and the rudder is becoming ineffective because of the slow airspeed and forward speed. I saw a [unoccupied] gyro parked close to the edge of the runway and it looked like I would clear it by a small margin. I powered up to put some airflow across the rudder in effort to steer clear of the gyro. I thought I had it made and then our rotors impacted and locked together. It flipped me over and dragged [the] gyro with mine." Examination of the accident gyrocraft revealed the main rotor blades were destroyed. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the accident gyrocraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing and subsequent impact with a parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location