Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N80AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67869

Date:Saturday 26 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Jay Russell Ginder
Registration: N80AS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rabaul Airport, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Moresby, PNG (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Rabaul Airport, PNG (RAB/AYTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 June 1976: Crashed on landing at Rabaul, Papua New Guinea, during a flight-around-the-world solo attempt. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2):

"SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- A former Lancaster, Pa., man attempting to fly around, the world and make it home for the Fourth of July was killed when his plane crashed while landing at Rabaul in Papua-New Guinea. The U.S. Embassy in Port Moresby identified the pilot as Jay Russell Ginder, 49, of Birmingham, Ala. The official said the cause of the crash on Saturday was not known. The Papua-New Guinea civil aviation agency said it is investigating the cause of the crash. Suie Ginder, his mother, said from her Lancaster home that she had been informed by authorities that the plane had swerved left and hit a coconut tree just before landing. Ginder, a sales manager for Combustion Engineering Inc. in nine southeastern states, had left Birmingham, Ala., on June 5, piloting his own twin-engine plane east to Europe.

He then had flown to Egypt, Singapore, Australia and Port Moresby and was on his way to the Pacific island of Tarawa when he crashed. Ginder is survived by his widow, the former Maxine Clark of Wellsville, N.Y., and two children, Angela, 12, and Steven, 10. His body will be sent to the United States, the embassy official said."

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/australia-new-zealand-pacific/384700-merged-apng-twin-otter-missing-10.html#post5134819
2. Delaware County Daily Times from Chester, Pennsylvania June 29, 1976 Page 5: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/19410206/