Wirestrike Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) VH-KOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67870

Date:Saturday 12 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KOT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narbethong, 25 km W of Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Narrowmine, NSW
Destination airport:'Narbethong' Property 25 km W of Mudgee, New South Wales,
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/6/1976 when crashed at 'Narbethong' Property 25 km W of Mudgee, New South Wales. The plane struck electrical powerlines during landing on airstrip

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601511.aspx

Images:

Photo: BASI