Accident Schweizer 269C OE-XAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67893

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Heli-Team Bedarfsflug GmbH
Registration: OE-XAY
MSN: S1590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rossatz, Krems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAG
Destination airport:LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the helicopter failed at an altitude of about 100m AGL and it crashed nearly perpendicular into a wood. The helicopter burst into flames killing both occupants.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920927_Schweizer_269_C__GZ._743552.pdf