Incident Curtiss P-40N Kittyhawk VH-MIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67929

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:North Queensland Warbirds PTY LTD
Registration: VH-MIK
MSN: 28759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mareeba Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The restored World War Two fighter skidded off the runway and came to rest on its belly after the undercarriage apparently collapsed on landing.
Neither of the 2 POB were injured.

Sources:

http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2009/08/17/58541_local-news.html