ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67941
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-1975 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Grumman American AA-1B Trainer |
Owner/operator: | Eglinton Flying Club |
Registration: | G-BCLX |
MSN: | AA1B-0464 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lough Foyle -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LDY/EGAE |
Destination airport: | LDY/EGAE |
Narrative:Dived into Lough Foyle from downwind leg whilst on approach to Eglinton, Northern Ireland (LFY/EGAE) on 12/9/1975. Pilot killed, wreckage not recovered.
Registration cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 12/1/1976
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCLX.pdf https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?63249