Accident Sylvaire Bushmaster C-IAUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67943

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Sylvaire Bushmaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IAUE
MSN: 851010200035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corman Air Park (CJN5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft was declared missing on 17 August and found the next day crashed in a field. Both occupants had sustained fatal injuries.
Transportation Safety Board of Canada did an investigation but has refuesed to publicy release the results.
An independant investigation was launched by Corman Air Park and the cause of the crash was determined to be a failure of the inner port aleron gap seal glue joint caused by by inapprorpiate construction and assembly methods. This led to the compleate seperation of the upper fabric of the left wing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/news/dead+Sask+plane+crash/1904763/story.html]
http://www.leaderpost.com/news/Photo+gallery+Plane+crash+near+Saskatoon/1905029/story.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110826185644/http://www.cormanairpark.ca/VernBio.htm
CADORS 2009C2273

Images:

C-IAUE crash site August 18, 2009