Accident Microlight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67957

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Microlight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mary River Station,NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot died of head injuries after his microlight crashed at an airstrip on the Mary River Station.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/08/19/2660289.htm
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2009/08/19/76861_ntnews.html