Incident Cessna 152 ZS-MPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67966

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fairways Trust / Madiba Bay School of Flight
Registration: ZS-MPG
MSN: 152-83398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 08, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Destination airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The solo student was apparently doing circuits. The weather conditions were bumpy with blustery northerly winds. On the second or third touch and go, it is surmised that the aircraft may have ballooned and bounced. The nose wheel sheered off and the aircraft suffered a prop strike.