Incident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67971

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Kampala Aero Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Masaka Road, Uganda -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on a road due to fuel starvation. Occupants uninjured. The aircraft was able to take off from the road after refuelling.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/200908210298.html