Accident LET L-13 Blaník OE-0712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67983

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:KSV Segelflug Kapfenberg
Registration: OE-0712
MSN: 174506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kapfenberg Airfield - LOGK -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LOGK
Destination airport:LOGK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a LET L-13 Blaník (OE-0712) stalled at low altitude shortly after take-off and nose-dived into the ground. The flight student was killed, the flight instructor suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/104376