Incident Cessna A152 Aerobat OE-CGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67988

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Steirische Motorflugunion
Registration: OE-CGC
MSN: A1520984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna A152 Aerobat (OE-CGC) was destroyed in an offshore landing near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG due to an engine failure. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OE-CGC