Wirestrike Accident Agusta A109S Grand I-REMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67995

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Elidolomiti
Registration: I-REMS
MSN: 22024
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cortina d'Ampezzo, Dolomiti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pieve di Cadore (Belluno)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck power lines and crashed in bad weather near Cortina d'Amprezzo, Dolomiti. The medical helicopter had earlier departed from Pieve di Cadore. The Pilot, two technicians and a doctor were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/belluno/notizie/cronaca/2009/22-agosto-2009/precipita-elicottero-suem-morte-quattro-persone--1601691718661.shtml
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/960/Buitenland/article/detail/978383/2009/08/22/Vier-doden-bij-crash-Italiaanse-reddingshelikopter.dhtml
http://archivio.corriere.it/Archivio/interface/landing.html