Accident Cessna 172B N7516X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6800

Date:Saturday 24 June 1972
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Orangeburg Air
Registration: N7516X
MSN: 17248016
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l wing struck trees during l bank aftr 4th pass over gas station,crashed inverted.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB