ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68035
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 11:00 CET |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22L |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | EC-FH7 |
MSN: | A22L-08-0028 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pinar de Campoverde, Alicante -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Garrachos, San Javier |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Spanish pilot and the 76 British passenger were taking photos from the place where they lived. The plane had technical problems and crashed into a tree in the garden of a house. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the copilot died later in hospital of injuries sustained.
Sources:
http://www.ultraligero.net/Accidentes/09.htm https://www.roundtownnews.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=20552&Itemid=9